Fresh Awards finalists get ready

Outstanding greengrocers vie for 2019 Fresh Awards

Horticulture
Aa

NSW and ACT businesses shine in Fresh Awards countdown.

Aa

SOME of the best greengrocers in Sydney have been named finalists in the Sydney Markets 2019 Fresh Awards.

The awards celebrate best practice and excellence in the fresh produce industry.

There are 60 greengrocers, florists, growers, wholesalers and bloggers across 15 award categories vying to be crowned the winners on July 24 at The Star.

The retailers and growers are evaluated through an intensive mystery shopping program and industry assessment.

RELATED READING

They are judged on everything from produce quality and freshness, customer service and industry knowledge, as well as their store appearance and innovative approaches.

Chief executive of Sydney Markets, Brad Latham, said the awards shine a light on the achievements of business owners, talent and the fresh industry as a whole.

"These businesses work tirelessly to provide their customers and communities with fresh, locally sourced produce and they deserve to be recognised for their excellence," he said.

"The Fresh Awards shines a light on the achievements of local business owners, talent and the fresh industry as a whole."

Sydney Markets' Fresh Awards manager, Sue Dodd, said there is a stellar line-up of businesses and bloggers this year.

"Small businesses are constantly adapting and implementing new strategies to meet the evolving needs of modern consumers," Ms Dodd said.

"We are proud to be honouring their hard work and commitment via the Fresh Awards."

FINALISTS

Best Small Business Finalists:

  • Daily Fresh, Randwick
  • Figtree Greengrocer, Lane Cove West
  • Fruiticious, Gymea
  • Plumpton Fruitworld, Plumpton

Best Medium Business Finalists:

  • Kareela Grocer, Kareela
  • Harbord Growers Market, Harbord
  • Ziggy's Fresh, Belconnen
  • Ziggy's Fresh, Fyshwick

Best Large Business Finalists:

  • Best Fresh Grocer, Caringbah
  • Fruitezy Marketplace, Chatswood
  • Minto's Fruit Orchard, Minto
  • Paris's Food Hall, Rose Bay

Service Excellence Finalists:

  • Best Fresh Grocer, Caringbah
  • Country Growers, Brookvale
  • Farmer Bob's Fruit Market Brewery Lane, Tamworth
  • Three Brothers Fresh, Dural

Retail Presentation Finalists:

  • Best Fresh Grocer, Caringbah
  • Cronulla Gourmet Grocer, Cronulla
  • Kareela Grocer, Kareela
  • Parisi's Food Hall, Rose Bay

Knowledge in Action Finalists:

  • Topline Fruit, Lindfield
  • Freshworld, Maroubra
  • Richmond Fruit Market, Richmond
  • The Green St Grocer, Brookvale

FLORIST AWARDS

Retail Excellence Finalists:

  • B & M Florist, Monterey
  • Bella Floral Boutique, Morisset
  • Eden Flower Studio, Mount Annan
  • The Floral Decorator, Erskineville

Merchandising and Branding Finalists:

  • B & M Florist, Monterey
  • Bunch It With Country, Narellan
  • Eden Flower Studio, Mount Annan
  • Touchwood Flowers, Port Macquarie

Service Excellence Finalists:

  • Bella Floral Boutique, Morisset
  • Eden Flower Studio, Mount Annan
  • Bunch It With Country, Narellan
  • Jodie McGregor Flowers, Annandale

GROWER AWARDS

Produce Grower of the Year finalists:

  • D Fresh, Mangrove Mountain
  • Grima Farm Fresh Produce, Horsley Park
  • Hydrotech, Moroota
  • Vegie King, Rossmore

Flower Grower of the Year finalists:

  • Commercial Flower Growers, Kenthurst
  • Eagles Green Supplies, Ourimbah
  • Polito Flower Farms, Annangrove
  • S & P Dominello, Peats Ridge

Wholesaler of the Year finalists:

  • Export Fresh, Sydney Markets
  • Goldenfruit, Sydney Markets
  • Perfection Fresh, Sydney Markets
  • Zappia Produce Group, Sydney Markets

BLOGGER AWARD

Fresh Blogger of The Year Award finalists

  • Mulberry Pomegranate, Katrina Kallos
  • Mummas Country Kitchen, Helen Vlahakis
  • Photo Before We Eat, Emma Bickley
  • Sugar et al, Sonali Ghosh
Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by