Syngenta announces 2020 Growth Awards regional winners

Syngenta announces 2020 Growth Awards regional winners

News
TOP CROP: Syngenta Growth Awards: Among the regional winners are Victorians Adam Schreurs and Stuart Grigg and Tim Walker, Tasmania.

TOP CROP: Syngenta Growth Awards: Among the regional winners are Victorians Adam Schreurs and Stuart Grigg and Tim Walker, Tasmania.

Aa

The Syngenta Growth Awards recognise leading growers and farm advisers.

Aa

AMID improved seasonal conditions, a complicated global market and a pandemic, and in the face of a changing climate, there has never been a more important time to promote leadership in agriculture, according to Syngenta's Paul Luxton, who this week announced the 26 regional winners of the 2020 Growth Awards.

The Syngenta Growth Awards recognise leading growers and farm advisers from different regions across Australia and New Zealand, showcasing their contribution to the industry.

Nominations were by invitation and the 26 regional winners will go onto the final stage of judging, with overall winners to be announced early next year.

Mr Luxton is the managing director and country head of Syngenta Australia and New Zealand and said recognising individuals who were leading the way in agriculture was vital to the future of the sector across the two countries.

"This has always been true but in 2020 it's absolutely critical," he said.

RELATED READING

"Good practice, innovation, collaboration and simple passion for the industry is needed now more than ever."

Since its inception in 2014, the program has offered awards in productivity, sustainability and community and people categories.

This year, Syngenta has added an innovator category, to identify growers, advisers and influencers who contribute to innovation in agriculture or apply game-changing technologies.

"Innovation has always been one of the things we look for when judging the awards, because leaders are always testing new ideas and approaches, but this year we chose to go a step further and create a separate category that focuses solely on innovation," Mr Luxton said.

Clyde farmer Adam Schreurs has been recognised in the sustainability grower category for the work he's done in his family's vegetable business.

"In the past five years, we have relocated our whole vegetable growing business from one location to another 100km away," he said.

"We re-established the enterprise in the new area in South Gippsland which had never seen any vegetable farming or anything like that.

"It wasn't an easy feat. All the locals said we were crazy and it would never work and now they are all asking why it didn't happen before."

Fellow Victorian, Stuart Grigg, Stuart Grigg Ag-Hort consulting, has been named in the sustainability adviser category for his expertise in gird mapping, soil sampling and variable rate applications for fertiliser in the horticulture sector.

"Understanding how this can be used in vegetable production will improve productivity, improve soil nutrition across paddocks and improve yields," he said.

"It will also drive sustainability around vegetable production."

Tim Walker left the corporate world to start Walker Ag Consulting based out of Devonport, Tasmania, and says he feels "a lot more comfortable selling my knowledge than selling products".

Paul Luxton, Country Head and Managing Director Syngenta ANZ.

Paul Luxton, Country Head and Managing Director Syngenta ANZ.

"I could see the need for truly independent advice, can practise what I preach on my own farm, and it gave extra credibility I think to the clients I am working for," he said.

This year Mr Luxton was joined on the judging panel by Ian McConnell, Director of Beef Sustainability for Tyson Foods; Richard Heath, Executive Director of the Australian Farm Institute; Kirrily Condon, Agronomic Consultant with Grassroots Agronomy; and Brianna Casey, Chief Executive Officer of Foodbank Australia.

Nominees were asked to complete a series of challenging questions designed not only to demonstrate their achievements and their expertise, but to uncover their views about collaboration across the industry and big picture topics from future agricultural challenges to food security.

The 2020 regional winners

Productivity Growers: Brad Johnston, Quandialla, NSW, David Haak, Tent Hill, Qld, Simon Doolin, North Star, NSW

Productivity Advisers: Dale Abbott, Bowen, Qld, Graeme Jones, South Island, NZ, Karen Smith, Perth, WA, Paul McIntosh, NSW and Qld, Roger Blyth, Canterbury, NZ, Tim Walker, Devonport, TAS

Sustainability Growers: Adam Schreurs, Clyde, VIC, Murray Hall, Brookton, WA

Sustainability Advisers: Chris Monsour, Bowen, Qld, Chris Toohey, Albury, NSW, Denis Persley, Toowoomba, Qld, Linda Peacock, Tauranga, NZ, Nigel Myers, Lower Eyre Peninsula, SA, Stuart Grigg, Ballan, VIC

Community and People Growers: Anthony De Ieso, Adelaide, SA, Brett South, Esperance, WA, Sue Middleton, Wongan Hills, WA

Community and People Advisers: Alex Thomas, Torrens Park, SA, Grace Brennan, Dubbo, NSW, Josh McGregor, Qld and NSW

Innovator: Heath McWhirter, Griffith, NSW, Sarah Nolet, Sydney, NSW, Tanya and Rob Kitto, Geraldton, WA

For more information please visit: www.syngenta.com.au/growth-awards-2020

Sign up here to Good Fruit and Vegetables weekly newsletter for all the latest horticulture news each Thursday...

The story Syngenta announces 2020 Growth Awards regional winners first appeared on Stock & Land.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by